The Garland & Berry Group Pte. Ltd.

PRIVACY POLICY

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------- 
 
SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?
When you purchase something from our store, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address as it provides us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.
 
 
SECTION 2 - CONSENT
How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction (e.g. verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase), it is deemed that you have consented to the collection, use and/or disclosure of the relevant information, which would also extend to all other parties involved in the processing chain (e.g., in the case of credit card payment, the bank, the payment system provider, etc.).
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.
 
How do I withdraw my consent?
After opting-in, you may withdraw, at anytime, your consent for us to contact you, or for the continued collection, use and/or disclosure of your information; by contacting us at hello@thinkasaur.com
 
 
SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE
We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you unreasonably violate our Terms of Service.
 
 
SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY
Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data is stored on a secure server behind a firewall, through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application.
[In accordance with Section 2, by providing your information to us or purchasing something from our store, you are also deemed to have consented to provide Shopify Inc. with your personal information in connection with the aforesaid transactions.]
 
Payment:
If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS) (as may be varied, amended and modified from time to time). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.
 
All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.
 
PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.
 
For more details, please read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).
 
 
SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES
Third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and/or disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
 
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect of the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
 
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
 
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
 
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer subject to this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service and may be subject to the laws and regulations governing the said third-party websites or application.
 
Links
Clicking on links on our store may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the laws and regulations governing other sites and privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
 
 
SECTION 6 - SECURITY
To protect your personal information, we endeavour to take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
 
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption (as may be varied, amended and modified from time to time). Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.
 
 
SECTION 7 - COOKIES
Here is a list of cookies that we use, and you can choose if you want to opt-out of them:
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
  
 
SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT
By using this site, you represent that you are at least the legal age of majority in your state, province or country of residence (whichever applicable), or that you are the age of majority in your state, province or country of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.
 
 
SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY
We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.
If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.
 
 
SECTION 10 – PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION ACT (PDPA)
Under the Personal Data Protection Act 2012 (PDPA), organisations are required to develop and implement policies and practices that are necessary to meet its obligations under the PDPA, as well as to appoint a Data Protection Officer (DPO) to oversee the data protection responsibilities within the organisation and ensure compliance with the PDPA.
For PDPA enquiries, please email our Data Protection Officer/Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@thinkasaur.com and indicate your email subject as "PDPA: [Enter Details About Your Enquiry]"
 
 
QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION
If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at hello@thinkasaur.com
 
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------